MATCH-APT by AdeptSoft

Childrens Online Privacy Protection ACT (COPPA)


The Children's Online Privacy Protection Act, effective April 21, 2000, applies to the online collection of personal information from children under 13.
The rules spell out what a Web site operator must include in a privacy policy, when and how to seek verifiable consent from a parent and what responsibilities an operator has to protect children's privacy and safety online.

COPPA defines children as: (1) CHILD - The term "child" means an individual under the age of 13.

The US Federal Trade Commission (FTC) staff prepared a guide to help operators comply with the new requirements for protecting children's privacy online and understand the FTC's enforcement authority.

Who Must Comply

If you operate a commercial Web site or an online service (**IN THE USA ONLY) directed to children under 13 that collects personal information from children or if you operate a general audience Web site and have actual knowledge that you are collecting personal information from children, you must comply with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act.
  • To determine whether a Web site is directed to children, the FTC considers several factors, including the subject matter; visual or audio content; the age of models on the site; language; whether advertising on the Web site is directed to children; information regarding the age of the actual or intended audience; and whether a site uses animated characters or other child-oriented features.
  • To determine whether an entity is an "operator" with respect to information collected at a site, the FTC will consider who owns and controls the information; who pays for the collection and maintenance of the information; what the pre-existing contractual relationships are in connection with the information; and what role the Web site plays in collecting or maintaining the information.

Personal Information

The Children's Online Privacy Protection Act and Rule apply to individually identifiable information about a child that is collected online, such as full name, home address, email address, telephone number or any other information that would allow someone to identify or contact the child. The Act and Rule also cover other types of information -- for example, hobbies, interests and information collected through cookies or other types of tracking mechanisms -- when they are tied to individually identifiable information.

AdeptSoft MATCH-APT COPPA Compliance

  • The MATCH-APT System is not a general audience website.
    I.e. No unauthorized user has access to any information about individuals.
    Authorized individuals have the following Roles:
    1. Regional System Administrator
    2. Club Administrator
    3. Division or Team Manager, Coach (assigned by the Club Administrator)
  • No information is solicited from children and no child has authorization to view any personal data including their own.
  • All personal information about any child was entered either by an adult guardian (though individual online registration), or an administrator of the Club the child was registered to (e.g. paper based registration entered into MATCH-APT).
  • Contact information for the child is gathered for legitimate reasons, such as:
    • National or local governing body liability and medical insurance.
    • Local governing body competitions requirements, which may include proof of: age, school grade, identifying photo etc.
    • Providing roster proof to officials prior to a match of: age, identity, school enrollment, liability and medical coverage.
    • Providing emergency contact information for club officials. E.g. So that a Coach can contact guardians in case of a medical emergency involving the child.
    • Allowing simple communication between club officials and parents/children regarding match and practice information.
  • When any individual does not re-register for a season, the data is moved to an inactive list and is eventually purged from the system.

Removal of Data

If you require that specific information be deleted from the AdeptSoft MATCH-APT System, then please initially contact the club where the child was last registered to.
You will probably find that any contact they may have made with your child was inadvertent. Clubs prefer contacting the parents of any child under 13 - not the child.

For verification that the data has been removed send an email to abuse@adeptsoft.com. Please specify the child's name and birthdate, prior club, and your relationship to the child.

SSL site seal - click to verify